Additional Documentary and Licensing Requirements for Nurses and other Health Care Professionals (USA, Canada, & the United Kingdom)

A. What are the other requirements to support my application?

In addition to the requirements listed on the main FAQ page, you will be required to complete and pass the following credentialing and licensing requirements.

United States of America (USA)

1. Eb-3rd Preference Immigrant Visa - For Nurses Only

2. H1-B (Work) Visa – For Physical & Occupational Therapist (PT & OT)

Canada

1. IELTS
2. Credentialing approval by the Canadian Province Regulatory Body

United Kingdom (UK)

1. IELTS
2. Nursing and Midwifery Council (NMC) Test of Competence

B. What is the salary rate for nurses and health care professionals?

The salary rate for international nurses and other health care professionals is generally commensurate to qualification and experience. In the U.S.A., Canada, U.K., it also depends on the facility and state/province/city of assignment considering the industry rate established by each U.S. state/Canadian province/ U.K. countries. Salary rate varies and is considerably higher where cost of living is relatively high.

C. How long does it take to complete the process?

The employment-based 3rd Preference (Eb-3) Immigrant Visa processing generally takes about 18 – 24 months to complete in most States, but may take longer if the visa retrogression is in effect and nurse applicant delays the acquisition and submission of documentary requirements of the U.S. Immigration Office (USCIS), National Visa Center (NVC) and the U.S. Embassy.

For PTs and OTs, the H1-b (work) visa processing timeline ranges from 3-6 months. However, prior to visa documentation and filing, applicant must first complete the credentialing requirements and acquire health care workers certificate (VisaScreen). Processing time varies per U.S. state assignment, regulatory bodies and immigration rulings at the time the application is filed.

For nurses in U.K, the Point-Based System Tier 2 (General) Visa processing time ranges from 10-15 days. Upon completion of Part 1 of the NMC test of competence, visa filing will be arranged. The Part 2 of NMC test of competence will be taken in the U.K.

D. Is financial assistance provided by the company that employs me?

Employers generally offer financial assistance to cover expenses for examination fees, visa, airfare, and other immigration processing expenses. The full coverage and details of financial assistance package is discussed during the scheduled interview workshop.

E. I made it through the final interview, would it be possible to take my family to the U.S.A. with me?

Yes, if you are under a petition for the Eb-3 immigrant visa. You may include your spouse and unmarried children below 21 years old in the petition.